Sign Up

Sign In

Forgot Password

Lost your password? Please enter your email address. You will receive a link and will create a new password via email.

You must login to ask question.

You must login to add post.

Related Top Articles

Tutomi Academy:  Privacy Policy


Introduction

Tutomi Academy values your trust. In order to honor that trust, Tutomi Academy adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide. In this policy, the words “we”, “our”, and “us” refer to Tutomi Academy.

 

Purpose and Scope

To enhance better protection of our and your privacy we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

All readers to Tutomi.com (Website) are advised to read and understand our Privacy Policy carefully, as by accessing the Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, storage and use of information relating to you as provided herein.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including in relation to the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use or access the Site.

This privacy policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of this Website.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact our customer support desk at help(@)tutomi.com

 

Personal Information that we collect and hold

We collect information about you or your usage to provide better services to all of our users. We may collect the following information:

  • Your first and last name
  • Contact information such as email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as a residential address, postcode, preferences and interests, and Education history, achievements and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers, and registrations to our events and products.
  • Many of our services require you to register on tutomi.com. When you register, we will ask for personal information.
  • You may supply your Personal Information to us when communicating with us via social networks and other online channels, e.g. through your Facebook identity.
  • Personal Information may be collected directly from you or your authorized representative or may be collected from a third party such as a licensee or representative authorized by us to provide services to you.

Note: We do not collect Personal and Sensitive information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our business functions or activities.

 

Automatically Collected Information

Due to the communications standards on the internet, when you visit our platforms we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going to when you leave our platforms.

In addition, the Application/products/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your ISP & mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/products.

As is true for most Mobile applications, Tutomi Academy also collects other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide.

Tutomi Academy may use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for the goods and services availed by you. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information of you for any other purpose.

Additionally, advertisers receive the URL of the page you were on when you click on an ad on our platforms.

 

Use of your Personal Information

We collect information about you or your usage to provide better services to all of our users. Tutomi Academy uses the collected information to analyze trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behavior about its user base as a whole.

 Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products, and Services. Tutomi Academy will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy….

Tutomi Academy may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content and better your learning objectives/experience.

 Third parties provide certain services that we may use to analyze the data and information you provide to personalize, drive insights and help it better your experience or reach out to you with more value-added applications, products, information, and services.

However, these third-party companies do not have any independent right to share the information. Tutomi Academy does not sell, trade or rent your information to any third party unless we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so.

 

Cookies

Like most platforms, we use cookies and web log files to track site usage and trends, to improve the quality of our service, to customize your experience on our platforms, as well as to deliver tutomi academy and third-party advertising to Users both on and off our platforms.

A cookie is a tiny data file that resides on your computer, mobile phone, or other devices, and allows us to recognize you as a User when you return to our platforms using the same computer and web browser.

You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to use our platforms.

In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing the services to our Users, we may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser.

Any information provided to third parties through cookies will not be personally identifiable but may provide general segment information (e.g., your industry or geography or information about your professional or educational background) for the enhancement of your user experience by providing more relevant advertising.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Our platforms do not store unencrypted personally identifiable information in the cookies.

 

Advertising

To provide the services, we charge a very low cost to our Users, as well as provide a more relevant and useful experience for our Users, we target and serve our own ads and third-party ads at our web pages.

We target ads to Users based on general profile information or on non-personally identifiable information inferred from a User’s profile (e.g., industry, school, gender, age, nationality, or other relevant information).

If in the future we show advertising on our platforms, the advertiser may use cookies to track the number of anonymous users responding to the campaign. We will not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

 

Links to Other platforms

Our platforms may contain links to other platforms of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our platform, you should note that we do not have any control over that other platform.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such platforms and such platforms are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the platform in question.

 

Website use for Children

To use the Site, you agree that you must be of minimum age 18 years or older. If you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use tutomi.com under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

 

Alerts

Tutomi Academy may alert you by email or phone (through SMS/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which it perceives might be useful for you.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Tutomi Academy reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. Changes to our policy will be updated on our platforms only. You should check our policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of the modifications. This policy was last updated on OCT 20, 2019.

You are therefore advised to re-read the Terms of Service on a regular basis. Should it be that you do not accept any of the modifications or amendments to the Terms, you may terminate your use of this Website immediately.

 

Warning

Tutomi Academy is a full-fledged website (tutomi.com) with its own original content. Our team is working 24 hours (7 days a week) to provide our readers with the best quality information. We put a lot of effort to provide quality content that`s relevant to our users.

We never copy and expect the same from others. The legal action will be taken against those who will copy from our website, and vice-versa.

NOTE: Copying any kind of content (Like PDF/DOC files, Images, Videos, Audios, Written content, etc.) is strictly prohibited. Legal action will be taken if done so.

 

Disclaimer

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information (including sensitive information like credit card information and bank account number) will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will always remain private.

As a user of the Site, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Site, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Site.

 

How to Contact Us

Tutomi Academy Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact it at:

Grievance Officer: Mr. Praween Raj

Address: Plot No 432, Rd No 5, Vandana Vihar, Sector 62, Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India.

Reach out to us on help(@)tutomi.com, in case of any queries.

There are no posts yet.

Explore Our Website